CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E81364

Mr. Edward McNutt
P.O. Box 95003
Little Rock, AR 72295

RE: The tariff classification of a “Cold Compression Wrap” from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. McNutt:

In your letter dated April 22, 1999, on behalf of Thermalsoft, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Cold Compression Wrap.” It is made of brushed knit man-made fabric bonded to neoprene rubber. The brushed knit man-made fabric forms the outer surface. It is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. It is used with a cold compression pack to hold the pack in place.

The applicable subheading for the “Cold Compression Wrap” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division